ECMS2019 Privacy Policy

Handling of personal information

1. You authorize EDUKOL vzdělávací a poradenské sdružení s.r.o., based in Křemelná 30, 783 36 Křelov – Břuchotín, IČO: 26840570, registered in the business registry at the Distric Court in Ostrava, Czech republic section C, document 50167 (“Data Controller”) to handle the following personal information according to GDPR 2016/679:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Photographs, video and audio recordings
  • Phone number*
  • Institution*
  • Department*
  • State*


*optional contact information


2. The provided personal information is necessary for printing conference badges for the ECMS2019 conference (“Conference”) and for administration of the registration process. Your full name, photographs or audio/video recordings can also be made public on the Conference website http://ecms2019.eu. Your personal information will be handled for specific purposes of conference organization and will be stored for the following time:

  • E-mail: until December 2023
  • Full name: until December 2023
  • Photographs, video and audio recordings: until December 2023
  • Optional contact information: until December 2023


3. You explicitly agree to handling of personal information as described above. You can revoke this agreement at any time by sending an e-mail or letter to the Data Controller. The Data Controller handles the personal information. The information will also be handled by:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 USA)
  • Conference organizers


4. Note that according to EU law, you have the right to:

  • Revoke your agreement at any time
  • Demand information on which personal information about you we handle, and explanation about such handling
  • Demand access to this information and request that we correct or update it
  • Demand that we delete your personal information
  • In case of doubts about our handling of the data, contact us or the Czech Office for personal data protection (https://www.uoou.cz/en/)
Menu